Saturday, May 15, 2010

Yum yum: part IV

Since I got my new bike, I've been doing all my trips on it. Subway transportation has been drastically reduced! Thus became apparent my huge miscalculation!
I had thought that by riding my bike instead of the subway I would save money AND work out at the same time. Although the second point proved to be spot on, the first one... not so much.
It is true I'm saving money on subway fare, however, I'm paying much much more on food :( for a while now, since I haven't been working out anymore, my appetite was partially tamed. The cage is open now! Run for your lives, or I might just eat you! Averaging 2 lunches for the past couple days, excluding breakfast (and maybe small snack after), and dinner (or two, depending on how late I stay up).

Second lunch Thursday happened when I passed next to a restaurant I knew nothing about except the name Dohton Bori. Well anyway while passing near it, my nose picked up a tasty scent. My appetite called. My body answered.

Traditional sliding doors (less traditional when they're iron and glass though haha) separated me from mah foodz! Inside, I was pleasantly surprised that it was all wooden. Took off my shoes and put them in a shoe locker, then followed the waiter to my table, which is a grill (turns out it's an Okonomiyaki place yay!).

After sitting down I went back out and did the trip again to film it :)

video

The entrance has a bell that rings when someone comes inside, so waiter was surprised to see ME again lol. I could see the bubble saying "Stupid tourists..." floating above his head. Also excuse the flip of the camera, didn't think that through lol.

So it is that I had my closest encounter with cooking in Japan! For 880 Yen (9$ish), you get a bowl of ingredients for the Okonomiyaki:


A bowl of ingredients for the Soba:


A small bowl of seaweed salad (very tasty btw (by the way)).
Glass (with the restaurant mascot and name lol) you can fill with juice or tea:


Ice cream (banana for me):


And so basically, you have to make your own food on the grill!
Good thing I was watching the cooks in the previous places I went to. Started with the Onomiyaki, which is basically a raw egg with cabbage and some other stuff (depending on your order). You just throw it on the grill and make it in the shape of a disk and the egg eventually sticks everything together. You then flip it (and try not to brake it...) and wait for it to cook.


Put some oil on the grill and threw in the noodles and just flipped the mix over every once in a while pretending to know what I was doing haha. Et voila!


A couple minutes later:


Salah vs lunch... round 2 victor: Salah! *cheers and claps all over the world!!*

3 comments:

  1. Did the same in Fukoka, it was incredibly delicious ... I hope you used some fish powder to ... yami *_*

    ReplyDelete
  2. WOW!Only wish there was someone to film you cooking!!! PLEASE next time you visit this nice restaurant go with a friend to film you, so I can save it in my personal archives..:D mwahhh I miss you!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. 1- I did use fish powder :D so good!
    2- I did film it just too lazy to upload the video hehe.

    ReplyDelete